01772 669399 Enquire Online

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE – Archangel Connect Ltd

Introduction

We recognise our responsibility to treat your personal information with care and to comply with all relevant legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This Privacy Notice covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use personal data and of your rights under the legislation. If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, the information we hold about you or any other data protection issue, please contact us using the details below.

 

Contact details

  • By email: info@archangelconnect.com
  • Or write to The Managing Director, Archangel Connect Ltd, 523 Garstang Road, Broughton, Preston, PR3 5DL.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number: ZA794609

 

Data Controller

Archangel Connect Limited is the data controller in the collection, use, storing, protection and transfer of your personal information you provide.   We will use your personal information for the purpose of providing compliance services, technical support and intermediary services.

 

Personal Information

The personal data that we collect and process will include; name, date of birth, home address, email address, contact telephone numbers and bank account details, we may also collect and process personal data relating to your associated employees and appointed representatives and in some instances we may collect special category personal information regarding criminal convictions and medical history dependent on which product or service package is chosen.  This data will be handled in strict accordance with all legal obligations.  All personal information provided will be treated as private and confidential.

 

Who we share data with

In providing our services and in complying with our legal obligations, we may share the personal data that we obtain with our IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf such as cloud providers of software, data room providers and providers of our IT servers. We may also share your personal data with anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

We will not transfer your data outside of the EEA and will always ask for consent if this ever becomes a requirement.

Legal Basis for Processing

Archangel Connect Limited takes your privacy seriously and will never disclose your data without your consent unless it is required to do so by law.  We will only process personal data where we have a legal basis for it.  The legal basis we rely on include:

 

Consent: You have agreed to us processing your personal information for a specific purpose

Performance of a contract: We process personal information in the performance of a contract and to provide you with our services

Legal Obligation: We process personal data as required by law and as part of our legal obligation for business and accounting purposes

Legitimate interests:  We process personal information as it is necessary for us to operate our business and to provide you with information that may interest you, or to give you details of other services which may be of benefit to you

 

Retention Period

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy.  Generally, we will keep records of your personal data for no more than:

  • Six years from the date that your service contract with us comes to an end
  • One year from the date we provide you with a quotation for consultancy services which you do not take up

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data

  • The right to be informed about how we use your personal data (This Privacy Notice)
  • The right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to have personal information rectified if inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right of erasure of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, e.g. if its accuracy is being contested
  • The right to data portability which, subject to certain conditions, allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services
  • The right to object to certain processing including for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Automated decision making

We do not use any automated decision-making processes when providing any of our services

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details provided above.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office at any time.  Further information can be found here:  https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

Using our website – Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website,. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order top track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st October 2020

Speak to our dedicated team

Contact Us